THE IDEA IN ONE LINE

Bumpy before the vote, higher a year later: so far, every time since 1950.

A screen showing a stock chart with rising candles
S&P 500 AND THE MIDTERMS, 1950–2022

19 midterms since 1950, 19 rises a year later.

-17.5%average biggest dip during a midterm year

+15.5%average change in the 12 months after the vote

Price index, dividends excluded. Calculated by Plain Economy from S&P 500 daily closes.

19 of 19midterms followed by a 12-month rise

+15.5%average 12 months after

-17.5%average dip in midterm years

+14.0%S&P 500 in 2026 so far

There is a popular piece of market folklore about US midterm elections, and it is often told backwards. The pattern is not that stocks fall after the vote. It is that they tend to stumble before it, and then rise afterwards.

We checked it against the daily record of the S&P 500, the index of 500 large US companies, going back to 1927. Here is what the numbers show.

The short version

In all 19 midterm elections since 1950, the S&P 500 was higher 12 months after the vote, by +15.5% on average. Midterm years themselves are usually rough: the index's biggest fall within the year has averaged 17.5%, more than in any other year of a president's term.

A year after the vote: up every time since 1950

Take the S&P 500's last close before each midterm election day and compare it with its level one year later. From 1950 to 2022, every one of the 19 results is positive.

The S&P 500 rose in the year after all 19 midterms since 1950

Change in the S&P 500 over the 12 months after each midterm election

S&P 500 change in the 12 months after each midterm election, 1950 to 2022Every bar is above zero. The smallest gain was +1.3% after 1986; the largest was +33.2% after 1954. The average was +15.5%.0%10%20%30%1950 midterm, next 12 months: +16.2%19501954 midterm, next 12 months: +33.2%1958 midterm, next 12 months: +11.1%19581962 midterm, next 12 months: +24.8%1966 midterm, next 12 months: +12.9%19661970 midterm, next 12 months: +13.7%1974 midterm, next 12 months: +22.0%19741978 midterm, next 12 months: +4.9%1982 midterm, next 12 months: +21.7%19821986 midterm, next 12 months: +1.3%1990 midterm, next 12 months: +24.0%19901994 midterm, next 12 months: +27.8%1998 midterm, next 12 months: +21.9%19982002 midterm, next 12 months: +15.8%2006 midterm, next 12 months: +6.9%20062010 midterm, next 12 months: +4.5%2014 midterm, next 12 months: +4.2%20142018 midterm, next 12 months: +12.4%2022 midterm, next 12 months: +15.1%2022S&P 500 change in the 12 months after each midterm election, 1950 to 2022Every bar is above zero. The smallest gain was +1.3% after 1986; the largest was +33.2% after 1954. The average was +15.5%.0%10%20%30%1950 midterm, next 12 months: +16.2%19501954 midterm, next 12 months: +33.2%1958 midterm, next 12 months: +11.1%1962 midterm, next 12 months: +24.8%1966 midterm, next 12 months: +12.9%19661970 midterm, next 12 months: +13.7%1974 midterm, next 12 months: +22.0%1978 midterm, next 12 months: +4.9%1982 midterm, next 12 months: +21.7%19821986 midterm, next 12 months: +1.3%1990 midterm, next 12 months: +24.0%1994 midterm, next 12 months: +27.8%1998 midterm, next 12 months: +21.9%19982002 midterm, next 12 months: +15.8%2006 midterm, next 12 months: +6.9%2010 midterm, next 12 months: +4.5%2014 midterm, next 12 months: +4.2%20142018 midterm, next 12 months: +12.4%2022 midterm, next 12 months: +15.1%
Source: S&P Dow Jones Indices daily closes, via Yahoo Finance. Calculated by Plain Economy from the last close before election day to the same date a year later. Price index: dividends not included. Before March 1957 the index tracked 90 stocks.
See the data
S&P 500 around midterm elections (%)
YearJan 1 to electionLargest fall in the year12 months after
1930-20.1%-44.3%-36.8%
1934-9.5%-29.3%+42.6%
1938+27.3%-28.9%-5.1%
1942+9.1%-17.8%+24.3%
1946-11.7%-26.6%+0.1%
1950+15.3%-14.0%+16.2%
1954+28.1%-4.4%+33.2%
1958+28.9%-4.4%+11.1%
1962-18.4%-26.4%+24.8%
1966-12.7%-22.2%+12.9%
1970-9.3%-25.9%+13.7%
1974-25.1%-37.6%+22.0%
1978+0.1%-13.6%+4.9%
1982+10.5%-16.6%+21.7%
1986+16.3%-9.4%+1.3%
1990-11.0%-19.9%+24.0%
1994-0.7%-8.9%+27.8%
1998+14.5%-19.3%+21.9%
2002-20.9%-33.8%+15.8%
2006+10.5%-7.7%+6.9%
2010+6.2%-16.0%+4.5%
2014+9.2%-7.4%+4.2%
2018+2.4%-19.8%+12.4%
2022-20.1%-25.4%+15.1%
2026+14.0%-9.1%not yet

The smallest gain came after the 1986 election: +1.3%, a year that included the stock market crash of October 1987. The largest came after 1954: +33.2%. The middle result was about 15%.

For comparison, if you pick any day since 1950 and look 12 months ahead, the S&P 500 rose about three times out of four, by an average of 9.5%. So the years after midterms have been unusually good, not merely normal.

Go back further and the record is not perfect. The year after the 1930 midterm, in the Great Depression, the index lost 36.8%. After 1938 it fell 5.1%, and after 1946 it was flat. Counting from 1930, 22 of 24 post-midterm years were positive.

Optional: how the 12-month change is calculated

Take 2022. The election was on 8 November. The S&P 500 closed at 3,806.80 the day before and at 4,382.78 on 8 November 2023.

4,382.78 ÷ 3,806.80 = 1.151
(1.151 − 1) × 100 = +15.1%

This is the change in the index price only. Including dividends, investors earned a little more.

Before the vote: the dip

The other half of the pattern happens earlier. Within each calendar year, measure the biggest fall from a high to a later low. In midterm years since 1950, that fall has averaged 17.5%. In the other three years of a presidential term it has averaged between 11.2% and 13.3%.

Midterm years bring the deepest dips

Average largest peak-to-trough fall of the S&P 500 within the year, by year of the presidential term, 1950–2025

Average largest fall in the S&P 500 by year of the presidential termMidterm years: 17.5%. The other three years of the term: between 11.2% and 13.3%.Year 1Year 1: −13.3%−13.3%Year 2: midtermYear 2: midterm: −17.5%−17.5%Year 3Year 3: −11.2%−11.2%Year 4: electionYear 4: election: −12.8%−12.8%Average largest fall in the S&P 500 by year of the presidential termMidterm years: 17.5%. The other three years of the term: between 11.2% and 13.3%.Year 1Year 1: −13.3%−13.3%Year 2: midtermYear 2: midterm: −17.5%−17.5%Year 3Year 3: −11.2%−11.2%Year 4: electionYear 4: election: −12.8%−12.8%
Source: S&P 500 daily closes (S&P Dow Jones Indices, via Yahoo Finance), 1950–2025, 19 years in each group. Calculated by Plain Economy; LPL Financial reports the same 17.5% for midterm years.
See the data
Average largest fall within the year (%)
Year of the termAverage largest fallYears
Year 1 (after a presidential election)-13.319
Year 2 (midterm)-17.519
Year 3-11.219
Year 4 (presidential election)-12.819

Some midterm years were brutal: the index fell 37.6% at its worst in 1974, 33.8% in 2002 and 25.4% in 2022. Others were calm, like 1954 and 1958, with falls of just 4.4%. The lowest point often came in late summer or early autumn, a few weeks before the vote.

Why might this happen?

Nobody has proved why. These are the most common explanations, and each is a hypothesis rather than a law:

  • Uncertainty, then relief. Before a midterm, investors cannot know which party will control Congress, and with it taxes, spending and regulation. Once the result is known, that uncertainty disappears, whichever way it goes.
  • Gridlock can calm markets. The president's party usually loses seats, as our chart of 80 years of midterms shows. A divided Congress passes fewer big laws, so fewer sudden policy changes.
  • The presidential cycle. Some analysts argue that presidents push for a strong economy in the two years before they or their party face the next presidential election.

There is also a simpler possibility: chance. Nineteen cases is a small sample, and markets rise in most years anyway.

2026 has not followed the script

This year looks different so far. The S&P 500 closed 2025 at 6,845.50 and stood at 7,805.45 on 13 Oct 2026: +14.0% for the year. Its biggest fall, 9.1% between late January and the end of March, around the start of the war with Iran, was about half the usual midterm-year dip.

2026 has broken the usual script so far

S&P 500, end of each month, with the last close of the previous year = 100

  • Average midterm cycle, 1950–2022
  • 2026
Average S&P 500 path through a midterm year and the year after, compared with 2026On average the index is roughly flat until October of a midterm year, then climbs to about 121.7 by the end of the following year. In 2026 it fell to 95.4 in March, then rose to 114 by 13 Oct 2026.90100110120Midterm yearYear afterStart of the midterm yearElectionAverage midterm cycle, Jan 2026: 99.1Average midterm cycle, Feb 2026: 99.4Average midterm cycle, Mar 2026: 100.6Average midterm cycle, Apr 2026: 100.3Average midterm cycle, May 2026: 99.8Average midterm cycle, Jun 2026: 98.0Average midterm cycle, Jul 2026: 99.1Average midterm cycle, Aug 2026: 98.6Average midterm cycle, Sep 2026: 98.3Average midterm cycle, Oct 2026: 100.7Average midterm cycle, Nov 2026: 103.4Average midterm cycle, Dec 2026: 104.6Average midterm cycle, Jan 2027: 108.8Average midterm cycle, Feb 2027: 109.9Average midterm cycle, Mar 2027: 111.9Average midterm cycle, Apr 2027: 115.6Average midterm cycle, May 2027: 115.2Average midterm cycle, Jun 2027: 117.2Average midterm cycle, Jul 2027: 118.6Average midterm cycle, Aug 2027: 119.0Average midterm cycle, Sep 2027: 117.9Average midterm cycle, Oct 2027: 117.2Average midterm cycle, Nov 2027: 118.4Average midterm cycle, Dec 2027: 121.72026, Jan 2026: 101.42026, Feb 2026: 100.52026, Mar 2026: 95.42026, Apr 2026: 105.32026, May 2026: 110.72026, Jun 2026: 109.62026, Jul 2026: 109.42026, Aug 2026: 112.32026, Sep 2026: 111.82026, Oct 2026: 114.0121.7 average114.0 2026Average S&P 500 path through a midterm year and the year after, compared with 2026On average the index is roughly flat until October of a midterm year, then climbs to about 121.7 by the end of the following year. In 2026 it fell to 95.4 in March, then rose to 114 by 13 Oct 2026.90100110120Midterm yearYear afterStart of the midterm yearElection121.7114.0
Source: S&P 500 month-end closes (S&P Dow Jones Indices, via Yahoo Finance). The average of the 19 midterm cycles from 1950 to 2022 is drawn on the 2026–2027 calendar so the two can be compared. October 2026 is the close of 13 Oct 2026. Calculated by Plain Economy.
See the data
S&P 500, last close of the previous year = 100
MonthAverage midterm cycle2026
Jan, midterm year99.1101.4
Feb, midterm year99.4100.5
Mar, midterm year100.695.4
Apr, midterm year100.3105.3
May, midterm year99.8110.7
Jun, midterm year98.0109.6
Jul, midterm year99.1109.4
Aug, midterm year98.6112.3
Sep, midterm year98.3111.8
Oct, midterm year100.7114.0
Nov, midterm year103.4
Dec, midterm year104.6
Jan, year after108.8
Feb, year after109.9
Mar, year after111.9
Apr, year after115.6
May, year after115.2
Jun, year after117.2
Jul, year after118.6
Aug, year after119.0
Sep, year after117.9
Oct, year after117.2
Nov, year after118.4
Dec, year after121.7

So the usual question, “will the market recover after the vote?”, does not quite apply: there is no deep dip to recover from. The risks are elsewhere. The Federal Reserve raised interest rates in September, mortgage rates are above 7% and oil is above $100 a barrel. Our report on the US economy before the midterms shows those numbers in charts.

What this pattern cannot tell you

  • It is not a forecast. A pattern seen 19 times can break the next time. Before 1950 it did break.
  • Averages hide the path. Even good 12-month periods included sharp falls along the way, like the crash of October 1987.
  • Prices only. These figures leave out dividends and are not adjusted for inflation.
  • Not advice. Plain Economy explains data; it does not tell anyone what to buy or sell. As the US Securities and Exchange Commission reminds investors, past performance does not necessarily predict future results.

Other analysts who have run the numbers find the same shape with slightly different figures, depending on their start year and method: LPL Financial counts gains after all 18 midterms since 1954, and data from Longview Economics cited by The Motley Fool puts the average 12-month gain at 14.8% across 25 midterms since 1926.

All returns calculated by Plain Economy from daily index closes; see “See the data” under each chart. Educational content, not investment advice.

MORE ON THE 2026 MIDTERMS

Keep reading.

The US economy before the 2026 midterms, in five charts
What the 2026 midterms can change for the economy, and what they can't
The midterm curse: the president's party lost House seats in 18 of 20 midterms since 1946