← All countries

TRADING PLATFORMS · SINGAPORE

Trading platforms in Singapore: a provisional comparison

Ten local brokers for Singapore residents buying real shares and ETFs. Pro, cash and starter plans are compared without promotional rebates.

Fees checked on each broker's price list on .

Provisional editorial comparison, not a total-cost ranking. These partial scores cover published fees and features. Spread, depth, slippage and effective execution costs have not been measured comparably and are not silently assumed to be zero. Read the execution review and unresolved research before choosing a broker.

Partial scores at a glance

#BrokerPartial scoreCommissions (35%)Currency exchange (15%)ETF offer (25%)Other advantages and costs (25%)
1Interactive Brokers Singapore (IBKR Pro)8.7989.58
2Webull Singapore7.69.5477.5
3POEMS by Phillip Securities (Cash Plus Starter)7.3948.55.5
4FSMOne / FSM Global (iFAST Financial)7.27.548.57.5
5Saxo Singapore (Classic)7.267.597
6Moomoo Singapore7.28.547.57
7Tiger Brokers Singapore (Cash Account)7.0847.57
8Standard Chartered Singapore Online Trading (Personal Banking)6.0548.56
9OCBC Securities (Basic Cash Account)5.74.5486
10DBS Vickers Singapore (MCA Cash Upfront)4.8347.55

Spreads and execution: the missing part of a fee table

The bid is what you can sell for; the ask is what you can buy for. Their difference is the quoted spread. It varies with the instrument, time, available quantity and market. A low commission does not establish a low total cost. No synchronized executable quotes or comparable fills were collected for these brokers: the table below is a documentary review, not a measured spread league table.

BrokerExecution evidence and limitsComparable realized spread
Interactive Brokers Singapore (IBKR Pro)Singapore Pro policy (25 July 2025) describes SmartRouting and price/total-consideration priorities subject to instructions and order type. It does not guarantee the best result. Lite and automatic-FX assumptions are not used. No comparable fills measured.Not measured
Webull SingaporeLocal policy transmits orders to executing brokers, including Webull Financial for US orders and iFAST for Singapore. Possible disclosed charges/markups are not a universal fixed spread. Zero headline commission does not establish a cheaper fill; no comparative fills measured.Not measured
POEMS by Phillip Securities (Cash Plus Starter)The locally served February 2022 policy describes direct, affiliate or third-party execution depending on market. It is documentary evidence, not a current measured Cash Plus spread comparison. FX, custody and maintenance conditions still matter.Not measured
FSMOne / FSM Global (iFAST Financial)Comparable executable quotes, market depth and realized fills were not collected. A broker-specific execution-policy audit for this account/product remains incomplete; headline commissions cannot establish execution quality. Consult the fee and account conditions below.Not measured
Saxo Singapore (Classic)Comparable executable quotes, market depth and realized fills were not collected. A broker-specific execution-policy audit for this account/product remains incomplete; headline commissions cannot establish execution quality. Consult the fee and account conditions below.Not measured
Moomoo SingaporeComparable executable quotes, market depth and realized fills were not collected. A broker-specific execution-policy audit for this account/product remains incomplete; headline commissions cannot establish execution quality. Consult the fee and account conditions below.Not measured
Tiger Brokers Singapore (Cash Account)Comparable executable quotes, market depth and realized fills were not collected. A broker-specific execution-policy audit for this account/product remains incomplete; headline commissions cannot establish execution quality. Consult the fee and account conditions below.Not measured
Standard Chartered Singapore Online Trading (Personal Banking)Comparable executable quotes, market depth and realized fills were not collected. A broker-specific execution-policy audit for this account/product remains incomplete; headline commissions cannot establish execution quality. Consult the fee and account conditions below.Not measured
OCBC Securities (Basic Cash Account)Comparable executable quotes, market depth and realized fills were not collected. A broker-specific execution-policy audit for this account/product remains incomplete; headline commissions cannot establish execution quality. Consult the fee and account conditions below.Not measured
DBS Vickers Singapore (MCA Cash Upfront)Comparable executable quotes, market depth and realized fills were not collected. A broker-specific execution-policy audit for this account/product remains incomplete; headline commissions cannot establish execution quality. Consult the fee and account conditions below.Not measured

When a lower commission costs more

Illustration only, not observed broker prices: for a EUR 1,000 immediate market purchase, route A with a EUR 1 commission and a 0.60% full quoted spread costs approximately EUR 4.00 relative to the midpoint. Route B with a EUR 3 commission and a 0.04% spread costs EUR 3.20. This assumes execution at the ask, enough depth, no market movement, no price improvement, no FX and no other costs. A EUR 1 commission saving is cancelled by a EUR 1 worse same-side execution price on this order (0.10%).

For one side, the illustration uses commission + half the quoted spread × order value + additional slippage beyond that quote + FX + other transaction charges. An immediate round trip at unchanged quotes incurs approximately the full spread. If actual execution shortfall is measured against a reference midpoint, do not add the quoted spread again. A limit order controls the worst acceptable price but may not fill.

A rigorous comparison needs the same ISIN/share class, order size, currency, side, timestamp, market depth, route and order type, including active underlying-market hours. Compare actual fills, rejected or unfilled orders, conversion rates, exchange and settlement fees. Add holding-period custody/subscription fees, transfer/dividend charges and applicable taxes separately; ETF TER and tracking difference are product costs, not a broker's spread.

Sources: SEC Investor.gov: order execution and price improvement. Broker-specific execution sources appear with each broker below. These general principles do not imply identical regulations across countries.

The provisional ranking

  1. Interactive Brokers Singapore (IBKR Pro)

    8.7/10

    Profile: International ETF access with published manual FX commission

    Commissions
    9
    Currency exchange
    8
    ETF offer
    9.5
    Other advantages and costs
    8

    Why it ranks here. Low published Pro commissions, broad international ETF access and transparent manual FX pricing support the leading editorial score.

    Watch out. Rank uses Pro manual conversion, not Lite or automatic FX. Singapore Lite eligibility wording conflicts within local pages; recurring pricing, GST and third-party fees require checking. Spread and execution comparison remains unmeasured; the partial score is not a total-cost result.

    All fees and features
    Stocks & ETFs
    IBKR Pro Tiered: USD 0.0035/share, USD 0.35 minimum plus venue/clearing fees; Pro Fixed USD 0.005/share, USD 1 minimum. SGX Fixed 0.08%, SGD 2.50 minimum. Singapore Lite is an unscored alternative pending wording clarification.
    Options
    Not assessed: ranking covers fully paid shares and ETFs.
    Non-US shares
    Singapore, US and European exchanges covered by the Singapore commission schedule; specific ETF availability requires instrument permissions.
    Currency exchange
    Scored route: Pro manual currency conversion 0.20 bp, USD 2 minimum (USD 2 for a USD 1,000 conversion). Auto-conversion typically adjusts 0.03%, but applicability not verified and no scoring benefit assigned.
    ETF range
    Broad international ETF access; exact count and individual Irish UCITS instruments not independently confirmed.
    Fractional shares
    Fractional shares listed in the stock commission schedule; local minimum and recurring-order tariff not verified.
    Minimum
    USD 0 balance minimum in the Singapore Lite/Pro comparison.
    Account and transfer fees
    USD 0 maintenance fee in Singapore plan comparison; transfer-out and special custody fees not fully checked.
    Tax-advantaged accounts
    CPF/SRS eligibility and fees not assessed; no tax-account advantage scored.
    Protection
    Interactive Brokers Singapore Pte. Ltd.; MAS CMS licensee for securities, collective investment schemes and custody. No blanket SIPC or SDIC amount asserted.

    Sources: interactivebrokers.com.sg: commissions home · interactivebrokers.com.sg: commissions stocks · interactivebrokers.com.sg: commissions spot currencies · mas.gov.sg: interactive brokers singapore pte ltd · interactivebrokers.com: registration v2.formsampleview

  2. Webull Singapore

    7.6/10

    Profile: Low explicit US order charges

    Commissions
    9.5
    Currency exchange
    4
    ETF offer
    7
    Other advantages and costs
    7.5

    Why it ranks here. Zero explicit US commission and platform fees are attractive for the defined order case.

    Watch out. FX spread is additional and unquantified; outgoing positions can be expensive. SGX commission waiver is temporary and excluded. Spread and execution comparison remains unmeasured; the partial score is not a total-cost result.

    All fees and features
    Stocks & ETFs
    US shares/ETFs: USD 0 commission and platform fee, regulatory charges may apply. SGX standard commission 0.025%, minimum SGD 0.80, plus platform 0.025%, minimum SGD 0.80; one-year signup waiver excluded.
    Options
    Not assessed: ranking covers fully paid shares and ETFs.
    Non-US shares
    Local products cover US, Hong Kong, Singapore and A-shares; European exchange access not verified.
    Currency exchange
    Local guidance confirms an SGD/USD conversion spread; numerical markup not verified.
    ETF range
    US and SGX ETFs confirmed; Irish UCITS and total count not verified.
    Fractional shares
    Local guidance advertises USD 1 fractional purchases and RSP; detailed recurring tariff not verified.
    Minimum
    Account funding minimum not independently verified.
    Account and transfer fees
    US transfer-out USD 150/symbol plus GST; SGX SGD 100/symbol plus CDP fee and GST. Inactivity/custody amounts not fully verified.
    Tax-advantaged accounts
    CPF/SRS eligibility and fees not assessed; no tax-account advantage scored.
    Protection
    Webull Securities (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.; MAS CMS securities/CIS/custody. FAQ says client money held separately at DBS; no fixed compensation amount asserted.

    Sources: webull.com.sg: pricing · webull.com.sg · webull.com.sg · webull.com.sg: what are the fees involved for shares t… · webull.com.sg: will my funds be safe · webull.com.sg: can i trade us stocks with margin or sh… · mas.gov.sg: webull securities singapore pte ltd · webull.com.sg: webull best execution policy

  3. POEMS by Phillip Securities (Cash Plus Starter)

    7.3/10

    Profile: Small SGX trades with no commission minimum

    Commissions
    9
    Currency exchange
    4
    ETF offer
    8.5
    Other advantages and costs
    5.5

    Why it ranks here. Low explicit trade commissions and market breadth support its score, reduced for holding/exit costs and unknown FX.

    Watch out. Do not treat the dated custody waiver as permanent free custody; SGX dividend handling and maintenance can matter for inactive accounts. Spread and execution comparison remains unmeasured; the partial score is not a total-cost result.

    All fees and features
    Stocks & ETFs
    Cash Plus Starter: US stock/ETF commission USD 0; SGX 0.08% without minimum. Cash Management is a different, more expensive account.
    Options
    Not assessed: ranking covers fully paid shares and ETFs.
    Non-US shares
    26 markets advertised for Cash Plus; multiple settlement currencies.
    Currency exchange
    Ten settlement currencies; numerical conversion markup not verified.
    ETF range
    US and SGX ETFs; broader overseas trading advertised, exact Irish UCITS availability not checked.
    Fractional shares
    US fractional trades below one share have USD 0 Cash Plus commission.
    Minimum
    Starter asset band SGD 0-29,999; deposit minimum not separately verified.
    Account and transfer fees
    SGX maintenance SGD 15/quarter plus GST unless one quarterly trade. US/HK custody waiver ends 31 Dec 2027; ordinary post-waiver fee not verified. Foreign exit SGD 100/counter plus extras/GST.
    Tax-advantaged accounts
    CPF/SRS eligibility and fees not assessed; no tax-account advantage scored.
    Protection
    Phillip Securities Pte Ltd; MAS CMS securities/CIS/custody. Cash Plus is broker custody; CDP-linked Cash Management is a different route.

    Sources: poems.com.sg: pricing · poems.com.sg: us stocks · poems.com.sg: what is the commission fee for us fract… · mas.gov.sg: phillip securities pte ltd · poems.com.sg: phillipcapital best execution policy.pdf

  4. FSMOne / FSM Global (iFAST Financial)

    7.2/10

    Profile: ETF regular savings across several exchanges

    Commissions
    7.5
    Currency exchange
    4
    ETF offer
    8.5
    Other advantages and costs
    7.5

    Why it ranks here. Multi-exchange ETF savings access is useful; ordinary orders cost more than the cheapest US alternatives.

    Watch out. The RSP processing-fee waiver is explicitly until further notice and excluded from the ordinary fee case; FX and exit charges need confirmation. Spread and execution comparison remains unmeasured; the partial score is not a total-cost result.

    All fees and features
    Stocks & ETFs
    Ordinary ETFs: flat SGD 3.80 SGX / USD 3.80 US / HKD 38 Hong Kong, before other charges. Stocks use a separate schedule (SGX SGD 8.80; US 0.08%, USD 3.80 minimum).
    Options
    Not assessed: ranking covers fully paid shares and ETFs.
    Non-US shares
    Local offer includes Singapore, US, Hong Kong and London ETFs; stock pricing also covers China and Malaysia.
    Currency exchange
    Quoted exchange rates; fixed conversion markup not verified.
    ETF range
    Official ETF release describes 250+ RSP ETFs across SGX, US, Hong Kong and UK.
    Fractional shares
    ETF RSP fractions and exact eligible instruments require confirmation.
    Minimum
    Personal Investment Account minimum age 18; funding and RSP minimums not verified.
    Account and transfer fees
    No platform fee for stocks/ETFs. Full custody, inactivity and transfer-out schedule not verified.
    Tax-advantaged accounts
    CPF/SRS eligibility and fees not assessed; no tax-account advantage scored.
    Protection
    iFAST Financial Pte. Ltd.; MAS CMS securities/CIS/custody. Local pricing identifies iFAST as CDP depository agent; no deposit-guarantee amount asserted.

    Sources: fsm.global: pricing structure · fsm.global: invest in etfs at a flat fee on fsmone… · sgx.com: fsmone flat etf processing fee vfinal 2… · fsm.global · fsm.global · mas.gov.sg: ifast financial pte ltd

  5. Saxo Singapore (Classic)

    7.2/10

    Profile: Broad ETF choice and an automatic purchase plan

    Commissions
    6
    Currency exchange
    7.5
    ETF offer
    9
    Other advantages and costs
    7

    Why it ranks here. Confirmed ETF breadth, disclosed FX and AutoInvest are useful; the commission score is deliberately provisional and reduced because ordinary ETF tariffs could not be extracted.

    Watch out. Ordinary ETF order tariffs were not fully extractable. $0 AutoInvest purchase commission does not remove FX, custody, sale or fund costs; lending changes the risk arrangement. Spread and execution comparison remains unmeasured; the partial score is not a total-cost result.

    All fees and features
    Stocks & ETFs
    Entry-level US stock rate 0.08%, USD 1 minimum in the local dated comparison. ETF-specific ordinary rate and SGX Classic percentage require ticket confirmation; SG minimum advertised from SGD 3.
    Options
    Not assessed: ranking covers fully paid shares and ETFs.
    Non-US shares
    Local site covers Singapore, US, UK, Europe and other markets.
    Currency exchange
    Spot mid-rate +/-0.25% for cash currency conversions and transfers between differently denominated subaccounts.
    ETF range
    Local pricing page advertises 7,400+ ETFs on 30+ exchanges; AutoInvest offers 100+ ETFs, including a CSPX reference.
    Fractional shares
    Fractional investing advertised; AutoInvest supports fractional ETFs.
    Minimum
    No minimum funding advertised.
    Account and transfer fees
    No inactivity fee; non-SGX custody 0.12% annually for Classic if opted out of securities lending, 0% if opted in. Exit EUR 50 per ISIN, capped EUR 160/request.
    Tax-advantaged accounts
    CPF/SRS eligibility and fees not assessed; no tax-account advantage scored.
    Protection
    Saxo Capital Markets Pte. Ltd.; MAS CMS licensee for securities/CIS/custody; local site states assets segregated. Danish parent protection not assumed.

    Sources: home.saxo: stocks · home.saxo: commissions · home.saxo: commissions charges and margin schedule · home.saxo: autoinvest · mas.gov.sg: saxo capital markets pte ltd · home.saxo: commissions · home.saxo: overview

  6. Moomoo Singapore

    7.2/10

    Profile: Small US orders with a flat platform charge

    Commissions
    8.5
    Currency exchange
    4
    ETF offer
    7.5
    Other advantages and costs
    7

    Why it ranks here. A small fixed US platform fee and several Asian markets support a mid-high score.

    Watch out. Permanent zero-US-commission eligibility requires citizenship or qualifying Singapore residence evidence; fees can be changed. FX, current holding and transfer-out charges remain gaps. Spread and execution comparison remains unmeasured; the partial score is not a total-cost result.

    All fees and features
    Stocks & ETFs
    US USD 0 commission for individual SG citizens or non-citizens residing in SG with recent address evidence/Singpass, plus USD 0.99 platform/order and USD 0.003/share settlement. SGX 0.03%, SGD 0.99 minimum commission plus same platform tariff.
    Options
    Not assessed: ranking covers fully paid shares and ETFs.
    Non-US shares
    Local schedules cover US, Singapore, Hong Kong, China and Japan; European/Irish UCITS access not verified.
    Currency exchange
    Numerical conversion spread/markup not verified; do not interpret no separate conversion commission as free FX.
    ETF range
    US and SGX ETF schedules confirmed; exact count and recurring ETF tariff not checked.
    Fractional shares
    Below one share: 0.99% platform fee capped USD 0.99, commission free; whole-share tariff applies from one share.
    Minimum
    Funding minimum not verified.
    Account and transfer fees
    Custody/inactivity and transfer-out amounts not fully checked; no free-holding claim scored.
    Tax-advantaged accounts
    CPF/SRS eligibility and fees not assessed; no tax-account advantage scored.
    Protection
    Moomoo Financial Singapore Pte. Ltd.; MAS CMS securities/CIS/custody. SG client protection cannot be inferred from the US affiliate's SIPC membership.

    Sources: moomoo.com: topic5 76 · moomoo.com: topic5 118 · moomooapp.com: moomoo singapore fees and pricing · mas.gov.sg: moomoo financial singapore pte ltd · moomooapp.com: topic5 365

  7. Tiger Brokers Singapore (Cash Account)

    7.0/10

    Profile: US and Asian shares in an explicit cash account

    Commissions
    8
    Currency exchange
    4
    ETF offer
    7.5
    Other advantages and costs
    7

    Why it ranks here. Published component fees and a cash-only account provide useful clarity, though costs exceed zero-US-fee peers.

    Watch out. Use Cash Account and funded settlement; platform and third-party charges are separate, GST applies, and the custody waiver can end. Spread and execution comparison remains unmeasured; the partial score is not a total-cost result.

    All fees and features
    Stocks & ETFs
    US commission USD 0.005/share (USD 0.99 minimum) plus USD 0.005/share platform (USD 1 minimum), settlement USD 0.003/share. SGX 0.03%, SGD 0.99 minimum plus platform 0.03%, SGD 1 minimum.
    Options
    Not assessed: ranking covers fully paid shares and ETFs.
    Non-US shares
    Singapore, US, Hong Kong, China A-shares and Australia in local schedule.
    Currency exchange
    Conversion functionality confirmed; numerical spread and weekend markup not verified.
    ETF range
    US/SGX ETFs; European-listed Irish UCITS not verified.
    Fractional shares
    Below one share: commission waived, platform 1% capped USD 1.
    Minimum
    Cash Account available from 18 subject to age/employment rules; funding minimum not verified.
    Account and transfer fees
    SGX SGD 2/quarter custody currently waived until further notice; ordinary waived amount retained in comparison. Transfer-out and other holding fees not fully checked.
    Tax-advantaged accounts
    CPF/SRS eligibility and fees not assessed; no tax-account advantage scored.
    Protection
    Tiger Brokers (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.; MAS CMS securities/CIS/custody. SGX holdings held in custodian accounts according to local schedule.

    Sources: itiger.com: commissions · itiger.com: account types · itiger.com: account opening · itiger.com: currency conversion · mas.gov.sg: tiger brokers singapore pte ltd

  8. Standard Chartered Singapore Online Trading (Personal Banking)

    6.0/10

    Profile: Bank-linked access to European exchanges

    Commissions
    5
    Currency exchange
    4
    ETF offer
    8.5
    Other advantages and costs
    6

    Why it ranks here. European access and advertised zero custody are useful, reduced for minimum trade commissions and unknown FX.

    Watch out. Personal Banking minimums dominate small orders. Do not apply Priority's no-minimum tariff to a standard retail account. Spread and execution comparison remains unmeasured; the partial score is not a total-cost result.

    All fees and features
    Stocks & ETFs
    Personal Banking: SGX 0.20%; other exchanges 0.25%; minimum 10 in USD/SGD and listed major currencies. Priority rates excluded.
    Options
    Not assessed: ranking covers fully paid shares and ETFs.
    Non-US shares
    14 exchanges, including US, SGX, London, Xetra, Paris, Amsterdam, Switzerland, Tokyo and Australia.
    Currency exchange
    Bank conversion quote; numerical trading FX markup not verified.
    ETF range
    Global ETFs offered; individual Irish UCITS listings and recurring plan not checked.
    Fractional shares
    US orders from one unit; fractional availability not verified.
    Minimum
    Requires Standard Chartered current/savings and trading arrangements; banking balance conditions not fully checked.
    Account and transfer fees
    No custody fee advertised; SGX outward transfer SGD 10/counter plus GST without beneficial ownership change. Other exit/bank fees not fully checked.
    Tax-advantaged accounts
    CPF/SRS eligibility and fees not assessed; no tax-account advantage scored.
    Protection
    Standard Chartered Bank (Singapore) Limited; MAS Exempt CMS Entity with securities/CIS/custody scope. Brokerage securities are not insured bank deposits.

    Sources: sc.com: online trading · sc.com: pricing guide · mas.gov.sg: standard chartered bank singapore limit…

  9. OCBC Securities (Basic Cash Account)

    5.7/10

    Profile: SGX cash dealing with a personal CDP option

    Commissions
    4.5
    Currency exchange
    4
    ETF offer
    8
    Other advantages and costs
    6

    Why it ranks here. The new removal of the SGX minimum improves small local orders; global access adds utility.

    Watch out. Current table conflicts with stale FAQ still quoting SGD 25 minimum. Use the dated 5 Oct 2026 removal notice; US minimum remains material. Spread and execution comparison remains unmeasured; the partial score is not a total-cost result.

    All fees and features
    Stocks & ETFs
    SGX online up to SGD 50,000: 0.275%, no minimum in current table. US online 0.30%, USD 20 minimum; other fees/GST additional.
    Options
    Not assessed: ranking covers fully paid shares and ETFs.
    Non-US shares
    15 exchanges online; 31 via representative. No assumption that all 31 have ordinary online tariffs.
    Currency exchange
    Foreign-currency settlement available; numerical conversion markup not verified.
    ETF range
    Shares and ETFs supported; individual UCITS instruments and recurring ETF plan not verified.
    Fractional shares
    Not verified.
    Minimum
    Age 18; ages 18-20 require SGD 1,000 initial deposit. Myinfo application from 21; other applicants use offline route.
    Account and transfer fees
    No annual opening/maintenance fees stated; foreign custody and exit charges not fully verified.
    Tax-advantaged accounts
    CPF/SRS eligibility and fees not assessed; no tax-account advantage scored.
    Protection
    OCBC Securities Private Limited; MAS CMS securities/CIS/custody. SGX can use personal CDP or broker custody.

    Sources: iocbc.com: basic securities trading account · iocbc.com · mas.gov.sg: ocbc securities private limited

  10. DBS Vickers Singapore (MCA Cash Upfront)

    4.8/10

    Profile: DBS-linked prefunded buying with a CDP route

    Commissions
    3
    Currency exchange
    4
    ETF offer
    7.5
    Other advantages and costs
    5

    Why it ranks here. The prefunded buy tariff is cheaper than its ordinary cash buy route but remains expensive for the defined small orders.

    Watch out. SGX sell minimum is SGD 25 before GST; US online cash minimum USD 25 before GST. These are not the prefunded buy rates. Spread and execution comparison remains unmeasured; the partial score is not a total-cost result.

    All fees and features
    Stocks & ETFs
    Cash Upfront BUY only: SGX 0.12%, SGD 10 minimum before GST (SGD 10.90 shown inclusive); US 0.15%, USD 18 minimum before GST (USD 19.62 inclusive). Ordinary cash sells use another tariff.
    Options
    Not assessed: ranking covers fully paid shares and ETFs.
    Non-US shares
    Singapore, US, Hong Kong, Canada, UK, Australia and Japan in individual MCA schedule.
    Currency exchange
    MCA settlement facility; numerical conversion markup not verified.
    ETF range
    ETF eligibility varies by market; exact Irish UCITS universe and ETF RSP not verified.
    Fractional shares
    US fractions offered; temporary free-fraction promotion excluded.
    Minimum
    Eligibility/account funding requirements not fully verified; buying requires Cash Upfront payment mode and funding.
    Account and transfer fees
    Foreign custody SGD 2/counter/month, quarterly cap SGD 150; waived with qualifying activity. US dividends 1%, USD 4 minimum / USD 40 maximum; DTC withdrawal SGD 50/counter.
    Tax-advantaged accounts
    CPF/SRS eligibility and fees not assessed; no tax-account advantage scored.
    Protection
    DBS Vickers Securities (Singapore) Pte Ltd; MAS CMS securities/CIS/custody. Personal CDP cash-upfront route must be distinguished from foreign nominee custody.

    Sources: dbsvickers.com: individualaccount fullpricing · dbsvickers.com: cash upfront account · dbs.com.sg: young investor account · mas.gov.sg: dbs vickers securities singapore pte ltd

Also considered

What remains unverified

  • EXECUTION: no synchronized executable bid/ask quotes with depth, matched fills or effective FX benchmarks were collected. Variable spreads, price impact and slippage are not zero and are not included in the four-criterion numeric score. The order can change with the investor profile and execution conditions.
  • Unresolved cost and account evidence: IBKR Singapore Lite wording conflict (Lite unscored); full ordinary ETF tariffs for Saxo; current complete custody/exit schedules for most brokers. Moomoo zero-commission eligibility verified in local terms, with residence evidence conditions stated.
  • ETF counts are not inferred from global brand marketing. Irish UCITS instrument access is only directly indicated by Saxo's local CSPX AutoInvest material; LSE access alone does not verify every Irish ETF.
  • FX: apart from IBKR and Saxo, no quantitative markup/spread was verified. A 4/10 score indicates incomplete cost transparency, not a cheap FX service.
  • Minimum deposits, recurring-plan tariffs, exact product permissions and nationality restrictions remain unverified where explicitly stated.
  • No blanket SIPC or SDIC compensation amount has been verified for Singapore brokerage accounts. Foreign subcustodian membership does not establish full direct Singapore-client coverage.
  • FSM ETF pricing/RSP sources were available in official search extracts and SGX issuer release; some direct page fetches failed. RSP waiver is until further notice and not a permanent tariff.
  • Commission arithmetic in the accompanying notes is a component estimate, not a contract-note quote; regulatory fees, per-fill rounding and GST bases can change.
  • Options and personal taxation not assessed. CPF/SRS benefits not scored. This partial comparison cannot establish a definitive total-cost ranking.

Is my money protected?

MAS licensing does not insure an investment's value. Client-asset rules, the local contracting entity and the actual custodian matter. Do not assume that SIPC or SDIC covers every foreign security or every broker balance. See the entity-specific notes and sources.

How we score

The partial editorial score uses four criteria: commissions 35%, currency exchange 15%, etf offer 25%, other advantages and costs 25%. It is a weighted judgment about published fees, features and account conditions, not a measurement of total realized cost. Execution is reviewed separately and remains unmeasured; no missing spread is entered as zero and no execution advantage is awarded without comparable evidence. Cash interest and temporary promotions are excluded.

Provisional editorial comparison. Singapore-resident retail individuals buying fully paid real shares/ETFs; no CFDs, leverage or cash-interest benefit scored. Editorial 0-10 scores: commissions 35%, FX 15%, ETF offer 25%, other advantages and costs 25%. Totals rounded to one decimal, ranked by unrounded weighted total; exact raw ties alphabetically. Normal published entry-level rates exclude signup and time-limited concessions; ongoing waivers are identified separately. Missing fees are not zero. Unknown FX markups receive a cautious 4/10 for conversion availability with insufficient cost transparency, not a claim that FX is cheap. IBKR is scored as Pro with manual FX only: no Lite or unverified automatic-conversion benefit enters its score. Saxo commissions receive a conservative provisional 6/10 because its ordinary ETF tariff tables failed to load. Other criteria include US/SGX order costs, market breadth, recurring/fractional availability, holding/exit costs and evidential gaps; the notes explain each judgment. These are not objective algorithmic ratings or personalized recommendations. Cases are buy orders: USD 1,000 US-listed ETF (10 illustrative shares at USD 100) and SGD 1,000 SGX equity ETF; broker fees, exchange fees, GST and FX are distinguished in notes. Broker quotations, security spreads and fund expenses excluded from order-fee arithmetic. Licence confirmation does not establish deposit insurance or automatic SIPC coverage. Execution audit: the four-criterion score does not include a measured spread or slippage sample. Execution policies are reviewed separately; the order is not evidence of lowest total realized cost. Published monetary markups are reported where known, not invented for missing fields.

Fee claims link to broker price lists, schedules or help pages checked on 17 October 2026. Missing or incomplete items remain visible. Scores are editorial judgments, not factual measurements; differences of a few tenths should not imply a precise or universal preference. No affiliate links: Plain Economy earns nothing from any broker on this page, and no broker has seen or paid for it.

Other countries

Trading platforms in Germany: a provisional comparison
Trading platforms in Japan: a provisional comparison
Trading platforms in the United States: a provisional comparison
Trading platforms in Spain: a provisional comparison
Trading platforms in the UK: a provisional comparison